Orpheum Theatre announces 2013 nominees for HS Musical Awards - Mid-South News, Weather, Traffic and Sports | FOX13

Orpheum Theatre announces 2013 nominees for HS Musical Awards

Posted: Updated:
MEMPHIS, Tenn. (FOX13) -

 

ORPHEUM THEATRE ANNOUNCES NOMINEES FOR THE 2013 HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS

The Orpheum Theatre is pleased to announce the nominees for the 2013 High School Musical Theatre Awards. Modeled after the Tony® Awards, The Orpheum's High School Musical Theatre Awards recognizes achievements in all areas of high school musical theatre. This event is part of the National High School Musical Theatre Awards program which includes 30 programs from across the country.  Click here for more info and video's from 2012 awards.


The Nominees for the 2013 High School Musical Theatre Awards

 

Outstanding Chorus

The Drowsy Chaperone, Arlington High

Tarzan the Musical, Briarcrest Christian

Into the Woods, Hutchison

Hot Mikado, Lausanne Collegiate

Oliver!, St. Agnes Academy

All Shook Up, St. Benedict at Auburndale

 

Outstanding Small Ensemble

The Wickersham Brothers in Seussical the Musical, Bolton High

The Millionaires in Some Like it Hot, Collierville High

City Folk, The Spitfire Grill, Cordova High

The Yellow Brick Road Dancers in The Wiz, Houston High

Three Little Maids in Hot Mikado, Lausanne Collegiate

The Workhouse Orphans in Oliver!, St. Agnes Academy

 

Outstanding Student Orchestra

The Drowsy Chaperone, Arlington High

Some Like it Hot, Collierville High

Bye-Bye Birdie, Overton High

25th Annual Spelling Bee, Ridgeway High

All Shook Up, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Little Shop of Horrors, White Station High

 

Outstanding Music Direction

Leiza Collins Carter, The Drowsy Chaperone, Arlington High

JD Frizell, Tarzan the Musical, Briarcrest Christian

Dennis Whitehead, Into the Woods, Hutchison

Steven Liening, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Ridgeway High

Mike Neal, Oliver!, St. Agnes Academy

Jordan Wells, All Shook Up, St. Benedict at Auburndale

 

Outstanding Dance Execution

The Drowsy Chaperone, Arlington High

Tarzan the Musical, Briarcrest Christian

The Wiz, Houston High

Singin' in the Rain, Southern Baptist Educational Center

All Shook Up, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Anything Goes, St. Mary's Episcopal

 

Outstanding Featured Dancer

Elizabeth Myers as Leopard in Tarzan the Musical, Briarcrest Christian

David Mercado as King Triton in The Little Mermaid Jr., Hernando High

Abigail Clements as Judy Haynes in White Christmas, Horn Lake High

McCheyne Post as The Wiz in The Wiz, Houston High

Kylan Owens as Albert Peterson in Bye-Bye Birdie, Overton High

James Yates as Cosmo in Singin the Rain, Southern Baptist Educational Center

 

Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design

Tarzan the Musical, Briarcrest Christian

Some Like it Hot, Collierville High

Into the Woods, Hutchison Hot Mikado, Lausanne Collegiate

Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson, Memphis University

South Pacific, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

 

Outstanding Costume Design Tier I

The Drowsy Chaperone, Arlington High

Tarzan the Musical, Briarcrest Christian

Some Like it Hot, Collierville High

The Wizard of Oz, Evangelical Christian

Into the Woods, Hutchison

Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson, Memphis University

 

 Outstanding Costume Design Tier II

Seussical the Musical, Bartlett High

The Spitfire Grill, Cordova High

The Little Mermaid Jr., Hernando High

South Pacific, Tipton-Rosemark

All Shook Up, St. Benedict at Auburndale

How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Wynne High

 

Outstanding Scenic Design Tier I

Seussical the Musical, Bolton High

Some Like it Hot, Collierville High

Tarzan the Musical, Briarcrest Christian

Into the Woods, Hutchison

Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson, Memphis University

Anything Goes, St. Mary's Episcopal

 

Outstanding Scenic Design Tier II

Seussical the Musical, Bartlett High

The Spitfire Grill, Cordova High

The Little Mermaid Jr., Hernando High

White Christmas, Horn Lake High

All Shook Up, St. Benedict at Auburndale

How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Wynne High

 

Outstanding Artistic Element

The Ship in The Little Mermaid Jr., Hernando High

Costume/Puppetry Execution of Milky White, Into the Woods, Hutchison

The Shadow Play in Hot Mikado, Lausanne Collegiate

Rain on Stage in Singin' in the Rain, Southern Baptist Educational Center

The Silent Film in Singin' in the Rain, Southern Baptist Educational Center

Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors, White Station High

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

The Drowsy Chaperone, Arlington High

Tarzan the Musical, Briarcrest Christian

The Spitfire Grill, Cordova High

Into the Woods, Hutchison

Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson, Memphis University

How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Wynne High

 

Outstanding Production Materials

Grease, Corinth High

The Little Mermaid Jr., Hernando High

Into the Woods, Hutchison

Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson, Memphis University

Singin' in the Rain, Southern Baptist Educational Center

South Pacific, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

 

Outstanding Front of House

The Drowsy Chaperone, Arlington High

Tarzan the Musical, Briarcrest Christian

Grease, Corinth High

The Little Mermaid Jr., Hernando High

South Pacific, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Singin' in the Rain, Southern Baptist Educational Center

 

Student Technical Achievement Award

Alex Kesner, Briarcrest Christian

Jon Luke Cave, Evangelical Christian

Walker Thompson, Memphis University

Amber Campbell, Ridgeway High

Nicolas Kleiderer, Southern Baptist Educational Center

Mark Hartmann, St. Benedict at Auburndale

 

Outstanding Technical Achievement

The Drowsy Chaperone, Arlington High

Tarzan the Musical, Briarcrest Christian

The Spitfire Grill, Cordova High

Into the Woods, Hutchison

Anything Goes, St. Mary's Episcopal

Oliver!, St. Agnes Academy

 

Outstanding Featured Actress

Tamlyn Sampson as Effy in The Spitfire Grill, Cordova High

Jada Tate as Pitti-Sing in The Hot Mikado, Lausanne Collegiate

Shekinah Graham as Crystal in Little Shop of Horrors, Marion High

Avery Blanton as Storyteller in Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Memphis University Hannah Jones as Widow Corney in Oliver!, St. Agnes Academy

Francie Saunders as Elijah J Whitney in Anything Goes, St. Mary's Episcopal

 

Outstanding Featured Actor

Chandler White as Gangster 1 in The Drowsy Chaperone, Arlington High

Noah Gustofson as General Genghis Kahn in Suessical the Musical, Bolton High

Grant Robertson as The Emerald City Guard in The Wizard of Oz, Evangelical Christian Ben Woods as The Mikado in Hot Mikado, Lausanne Collegiate

Bryan Kenton as Harry Macafee in Bye-Bye Birdie, Overton High

John Prascak as Sherrif Earl in All Shook Up, St. Benedict

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress

Jesse Steele as Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone, Arlington High

Lauren Mohler as Kala in Tarzan the Musical, Briarcrest

Christian Mary Page Pearson as Shelby in The Spitfire Grill, Cordova High

Michal Cook as Katisha in The Hot Mikado, Lausanne Collegiate

Kirkland Shuler as Sylvia in All Shook Up, St. Benedict at Auburndale

McKenzie Wilkes as Mayor Matilda in All Shook Up, St. Benedict at Auburndale

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor

Matt Nelson as Adolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone, Arlington High

James Blaisdell as Osgood Fielding in Some Like it Hot, Collierville High

Logan Greenwell as Cinderella's Prince in Into the Woods, Hutchison

John Mathias as Pooh Bah in  Hot Mikado, Lausanne Collegiate

Kyle Van Frank as Dennis in All Shook Up, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Ian Goodwin as The Dentist  in Little Shop of Horrors, White Station High

 

Outstanding Direction by a Teacher

Saralynn Archibald, The Drowsy Chaperone, Arlington High

Ashleigh Williams, Tarzan the Musical, Briarcrest Christian

Keith Salter, Some Like it Hot, Collierville High

Chris Luter, The Spitfire Grill, Cordova High

Jay Rapp, Into the Woods, Hutchison

Ryan Kathman, All Shook Up, St. Benedict at Auburndale

 

*Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role

Miranda Dyer as Percy in The Spitfire Grill, Cordova High

Nicole Hale as Dorothy in The Wiz, Houston High

Olivia Wingate as The Baker's Wife in Into the Woods, Hutchison

Ellen Nikbakht as Artful Dodger in Oliver!, St. Agnes Academy

Addie James as Natalie/Ed in All Shook Up in St. Benedict at Auburndale

Maddye Regis as Nellie Forbush in South Pacific, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

 

*Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role

Joshua Smith as Scare Crow in The Wizard of Oz, Evangelical Christian

Sam Shankman as The Baker in Into the Woods, Hutchison

Ephraim Graham as William Barfee in Spelling Bee, Ridgeway High

Russell Lehman as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes, St. Mary's Episcopal

Tyler Vernon as Emile DeBecque in South Pacific, Tipton Rosemark

Luke Conner as J. Pierpont Finch in How to Succeed in Business,  Wynne High

 

Outstanding Overall Production

The Drowsy Chaperone, Arlington High

Tarzan the Musical, Briarcrest Christian

The Spitfire Grill, Cordova High

Into the Woods, Hutchison

The Hot Mikado, Lausanne Collegiate

All Shook Up, St. Benedict at Auburndale

 

Judge's Bravo Award

Austin Conlee as Man in Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone, Arlington High

Cody Arthur as Horton in Seussical the Musical, Bartlett High

Cooper Neal as Young Tarzan in Tarzan the Musical, Briarcrest Christian

Olivia Willkinson as Milky White in Into the Woods, Hutchison

Karen Shaeffer as The Announcer in Bloody, Bloody Andrew Jackson, MUS

 

People's Choice Award

Voting Begins May 10

 

Award Ceremony is at The Orpheum Theatre

203 S Main St., Memphis, TN 38103

Thursday, May 23rd at 7:00 p.m.

 

*The winners of the Lead Actor and Actress categories will travel to New York City in June to compete nationally in the Jimmy Awards held at the Minskoff Theatre on Broadway.

 

 

  • CLICK HERE TO SEE THE HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL AWARDS VIDEOS

Powered by WorldNow

WHBQ-TV | Fox 13
485 S. Highland St.
Memphis, TN 38111

Main Station: (901) 320-1313
Newsroom: (901) 320-1340

Didn't find what you were looking for?
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Fox Television Stations, Inc. and Worldnow. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Ad Choices