Mississippi Prep Polls - FOX13 News, WHBQ FOX 13

Mississippi Prep Polls

Posted: Updated:

Here are Mississippi's top high school football teams in each class as selected by a panel of Associated Press state sports writers.
Class Overall
School                                  W-L        Pts    Prv  
  1.  Olive  Branch  (3)      (2-0)    92      -      
  2.  Meridian  (2)              (2-0)    91      -      
  3.  South  Panola  (4)      (1-0)    79      -      
  4.  Picayune  (2)              (2-0)    76      -      
  5.  Brandon                        (2-0)    52      -      
  6.  Lafayette                    (2-0)    39      -      
  7.  Noxubee  County          (2-0)    34      -      
  8.  Madison  Central        (1-1)    24      -      
  9.  Hattiesburg                (2-0)    19      -      
10.  Oak  Grove                    (2-0)    15      -      
   Others receiving votes: West Point 14, Petal 13, Pascagoula 12, Tylertown 11, South Pontotoc 9, Canton 5, Brookhaven 4, McComb 4, Wilkinson County 3, Biloxi 3, Jackson Prep 3, Port Gibson 2, Franklin Co. 1.
Class 6A
School                                  W-L          Pts    Prv  
  1.  Olive  Branch  (3)      (2-0)      97      -      
  2.  Meridian  (3)              (2-0)      96      -      
  3.  South  Panola  (5)      (1-0)      90      -      
  4.  Brandon                        (2-0)      61      -      
  5.  Madison  Central        (1-1)      32      -      
   Others receiving votes: Hattiesburg 22, Oak Grove 22, Petal 14, Biloxi 6.
Class 5A
School                                        W-L          Pts    Prv  
  1.  Picayune  (9)                    (2-0)      98      -      
  2.  Pascagoula                        (2-0)      91      -      
  3.  West  Point  (1)                (0-1)      68      -      
  4.  Pearl  River  Central      (1-0)      41      -      
  5.  Wayne  County                    (0-2)      33      -      
   Others receiving votes: Brookhaven 21, Oxford 20, New Hope 19, McComb 18, Yazoo City 13, Canton 10, West Jones 8.
Class 4A
School                                      W-L          Pts    Prv  
  1.  Lafayette  (5)                (2-0)      101    -      
  2.  Tylertown  (2)                (2-0)      92      -      
  3.  Noxubee  County  (3)      (2-0)      87      -      
  4.  Quitman                            (2-0)      41      -      
  5.  Forrest  Co.  AHS            (2-0)      28      -      
   Others receiving votes: Itawamba 27, Port Gibson 10, Caledonia 9, Laurel 7, Amory 7, Columbia 7, Louisville 6, Houston 6, New Albany 6, Bay St. Louis 6.
Class 3A
School                                  W-L          Pts    Prv  
  1.  Hazlehurst  (6)          (2-0)      98      -      
  2.  Philadelphia  (1)      (2-0)      83      -      
  3.  Charleston  (2)          (1-1)      61      -      
  4.  Water  Valley              (2-0)      51      -      
  5.  West  Marion  (1)        (2-0)      48      -      
   Others receiving votes: Forest 31, East Side 23, Franklin Co. 23, Wilkinson County 10, Aberdeen 6, Booneville 6.
Class 2A
School                                  W-L          Pts    Prv  
  1.  Bassfield  (4)            (2-0)      92      -      
  2.  West  Bolivar  (4)      (2-0)      91      -      
  3.  Bruce  (2)                    (2-0)      74      -      
  4.  Taylorsville              (1-0)      65      -      
  5.  East  Marion                (1-1)      36      -      
   Others receiving votes: Mize 21, Wesson 17, Madison St. Joseph 15, South Delta 10, Strayhorn 7, O'Bannon 6, East Webster 6.
Class 1A
School                                                      W-L          Pts    Prv  
  1.  Bogue  Chitto  (7)                          (2-0)      100    -      
  2.  Pelahatchie  (2)                            (2-0)      74      -      
  3.  Shaw                                                  (1-1)      55      -      
  4.  Cathedral  (1)                                (1-0)      42      -      
  5.  St.  Joseph,  Greenville  (1)      (2-0)      34      -      
   Others receiving votes: Noxapater 30, West Oktibbeha 29, Smithville 22, Vardaman 19, Stringer 13, Hinds AHS 9, Falkner 7, Durant 6.
Class Private Schools
School                                              W-L        Pts    Prv  
  1.  Jackson  Aca.  (8)                  (2-0)    107    -      
  2.  Jackson  Prep  (3)                  (2-0)    102    -      
  3.  Centreville  Aca.                  (2-0)    54      -      
  4.  Washington  School                (2-0)    53      -      
  5.  Presbyterian  Christian      (1-1)    28      -      
   Others receiving votes: Madison-Ridgeland Aca. 27, Parklane Aca. 21, Brookhaven Aca. 14, Tri-County Aca. 13, East Rankin Aca. 7, Lamar School 7, Marshall Aca. 7.
 
        ------
        All  Associated  Press  members  in  Mississippi  are  eligible  to  participate  in  the  high  school  football  poll.  Those  who  voted  for  this  week's  poll  are:  Daily  Leader,  Brookhaven;  The  Commercial  Dispatch,  Columbus;  The  Sun-Herald,  Biloxi-Gulfport;  Hattiesburg  American,  Hattiesburg;  Enterprise-Journal,  Mc  Comb;  The  Meridian  Star,  Meridian;  Northeast  Mississippi  Daily  Journal,  Tupelo;  The  Vicksburg  Post,  Vicksburg;  The  Commercial  Appeal,  Desoto;  WDBD.


   AP-WF-08-28-12 2008GMT

Powered by WorldNow

WHBQ-TV | Fox 13
485 S. Highland St.
Memphis, TN 38111

Main Station: (901) 320-1313
Newsroom: (901) 320-1340

Didn't find what you were looking for?
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Fox Television Stations, Inc. and Worldnow. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Ad Choices